Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Donna Howard

Donna Howard
Full Name: Donna Howard

Terms of Service

  • House, 86th Legislature
    1/8/2019 - 1/12/2021
    Democrat
  • House, 85th Legislature
    1/10/2017 - 1/8/2019
    Democrat
  • House, 84th Legislature
    1/13/2015 - 1/10/2017
    Democrat
  • House, 83rd Legislature
    1/8/2013 - 1/13/2015
    Democrat
  • House, 82nd Legislature
    1/11/2011 - 1/8/2013
    Democrat
  • House, 81st Legislature
    1/13/2009 - 1/11/2011
    Democrat
  • House, 80th Legislature
    1/9/2007 - 1/13/2009
    Democrat
  • House, 79th (1) (2) Legislature
    3/2/2006 - 1/9/2007
    Democrat
(1) Proclamations, 11/29/2005, 11/30/2005, and 1/24/2006, Ordering special election, correction, and ordering runoff election in House District 48 to serve unexpired term of Todd Baxter. Governor Rick Perry .
(2) Donna Howard in special election 1/17/2006, runoff election 2/14/2006, sworn 3/2/2006, succeeded unexpired term of Todd Baxter, resigned 11/1/2005. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

  • Photograph. Donna Howard, Members of the 79th Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Donna Howard, Members of the 80th and 81st Legislature, Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Donna Howard, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. Donna Howard, Texas House of Representatives

Other Resources

  • "State Representative Donna Howard: the measure of a thoroughly modern woman," pp. 51-54, January 2008. Austin Woman .
  • Award and photo, 11/10/2007: Sierra Club State Legislative Service Award for “New Leadership for the Environment." Lone Star Chapter, Sierra Club .
  • Biographical sketch, 82nd Legislature. Texas House of Representatives .
  • Biographical sketch, 85th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives .

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site