Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Brandon Creighton

Brandon Creighton
Full Name: Charles Brandon Creighton

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 86th & 85th Legislatures
    1/10/2017 - 1/12/2021
    Republican
  • Senate, 84th & 83rd (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) Legislatures
    8/26/2014 - 1/10/2017
    Republican
  • House, 83rd (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) Legislature
    1/8/2013 - 8/26/2014
    Republican
  • House, 82nd Legislature
    1/11/2011 - 1/8/2013
    Republican
  • House, 81st Legislature
    1/13/2009 - 1/11/2011
    Republican
  • House, 80th Legislature
    1/9/2007 - 1/13/2009
    Republican
(1) Proclamation, 11/6/2013, Ordering special election in Senate District 4 on 5/10/2014 to serve unexpired term of Tommy Williams. Governor Rick Perry .
(2) Proclamation, 9/15/2014, Ordering special election in House District 16 on 11/4/2014 to serve unexpired term of Brandon Creighton. Governor Rick Perry .
(3) Brandon Creighton sworn into Senate 8/26/2014. Oaths of Office .
(4) Will Metcalf, in special election 11/4/2014, sworn 11/19/2014, succeeded unexpired term of Brandon Creighton, elected to Texas Senate. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019 .
(5) Brandon Creighton, in special election 5/10/2014, runoff 8/5/2014, sworn 8/26/2014, succeeded unexpired term of Tommy Williams, resigned effective 10/25/2013. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site