Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Carol Alvarado

Carol Alvarado
Full Name: Carol Alvarado

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 86th & 85th (1) (2) (3) (4) Legislatures
    12/21/2018 - 1/12/2021
    Democrat
  • House, 85th (1) (2) (3) (4) Legislature
    1/10/2017 - 12/21/2018
    Democrat
  • House, 84th Legislature
    1/13/2015 - 1/10/2017
    Democrat
  • House, 83rd Legislature
    1/8/2013 - 1/13/2015
    Democrat
  • House, 82nd Legislature
    1/11/2011 - 1/8/2013
    Democrat
  • House, 81st Legislature
    1/13/2009 - 1/11/2011
    Democrat
(1) Proclamation, 11/9/2018, ordering special election on 12/11/2018 in Senate District 6 to serve unexpired term of Senator Sylvia R. Garcia. Governor Greg Abbott .
(2) Proclamations, 12/21/2018 and 2/12/2019, ordering special election on 1/29/2019 and runoff election on 3/5/2019 in House District 145 to serve out the remainder of the full term of office declined by Carol Alvarado. Governor Greg Abbott .
(3) Carol Alvarado sworn 12/21/2018. Oaths of Office .
(4) In Senate, Carol Alvarado, in special election 12/11/2018, sworn 12/21/2018, succeeded unexpired term of Sylvia R. Garcia, resigned 11/9/2018. In House, Christina Morales, in special election 1/29/2019, runoff 3/5/2019, sworn 3/18/2019, succeeded unexpired term of Carol Alvarado, declined to qualify 12/21/2018. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site