Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Joan Huffman

Joan Huffman
Full Name: Joan Huffman

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 87th & 86th Legislatures
    1/8/2019 - 1/10/2023
    Republican
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 5/27/2019.
  • Senate, 85th & 84th Legislatures
    1/13/2015 - 1/8/2019
    Republican
  • Senate, 83rd (2) Legislature
    1/8/2013 - 1/13/2015
    Republican
  • Senate, 82nd (3) Legislature
    1/11/2011 - 1/8/2013
    Republican
  • Senate, 81st & 80th (1) (4) Legislatures
    12/29/2008 - 1/11/2011
    Republican
(1) Proclamations, 6/2/2008 and 11/17/2008, Ordering special election on 11/4/2008 and runoff on 12/16/2008 in Senate District 17 to serve unexpired term of Kyle Janek. Governor Rick Perry .
(2) 83rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/23/2013, SR 36, pp. 81-82. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(3) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2012 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators .
(4) Joan Huffman, in special election 11/4/2008, runoff 12/16/2008, sworn 12/16/2008, succeeded unexpired term of Kyle Janek, resigned effective 6/2/2008. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site