Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

José Rodríguez

Justin Rodriguez
Full Name: José R. Rodríguez

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 86th & 85th Legislatures
    1/10/2017 - 1/12/2021
    Democrat
  • Senate, 84th & 83rd (1) Legislatures
    1/8/2013 - 1/10/2017
    Democrat
  • Senate, 82nd (2) Legislature
    1/11/2011 - 1/8/2013
    Democrat
(1) 83rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/23/2013, SR 36, pp. 81-82. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(2) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2012 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site