Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

John Raney

John Raney
Full Name: John Nathan Raney

Terms of Service

  • House, 87th Legislature
    1/12/2021 - 1/10/2023
    Republican
  • House, 86th Legislature
    1/8/2019 - 1/12/2021
    Republican
  • House, 85th Legislature
    1/10/2017 - 1/8/2019
    Republican
  • House, 84th Legislature
    1/13/2015 - 1/10/2017
    Republican
  • House, 83rd Legislature
    1/8/2013 - 1/13/2015
    Republican
  • House, 82nd (1) (2) Legislature
    12/23/2011 - 1/8/2013
    Republican
(1) John Raney sworn 12/23/2011. Oaths of Office .
(2) John Raney, in special election 11/8/2011, runoff 12/13/2011, sworn 12/23/2011, succeeded unexpired term of Fred Brown, resigned effective 6/30/2011. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site