Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Reggie Smith

Reggie Smith
Full Name: Reginald B. "Reggie" Smith, Jr.

Terms of Service

  • House, 87th Legislature
    1/12/2021 - 1/10/2023
    Republican
  • House, 86th Legislature
    1/8/2019 - 1/12/2021
    Republican
  • House, 85th (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    11/19/2018 - 1/8/2019
    Republican
(1) Proclamation, 4/27/2018, ordering special election on 11/6/2018 in House District 62 to serve unexpired term of Representative Larry Phillips. Governor Greg Abbott .
(2) Reggie Smith sworn 11/19/2018. Oaths of Office .
(3) Reggie Smith, in special election 11/6/2018, sworn 11/19/2018, succeeded unexpired term of Larry Phillips, resigned 4/27/2018. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site