Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Sarah Eckhardt

Sarah Eckhardt
Full Name: Sarah Eckhardt

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 87th & 86th (1) (2) (3) Legislatures
    7/31/2020 - 1/10/2023
    Democrat
(1) Proclamation, 3/16/2020, Ordering special election on 7/14/2020 in Senate District 14 to serve unexpired term of Senator Kirk Watson. Governor Greg Abbott .
(2) Sarah Eckhardt sworn 7/31/2020. Oaths of Office .
(3) Sarah Eckhardt, in special election 7/14/2020, sworn 7/31/2020, succeeded the unexpired term of Kirk Watson, resigned 4/30/2020. Texas Secretary of State - Election Results, 2019- .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Biographical sketch, 86th Legislature. Relatives: Robert C. Eckhardt - father, Sarah Eckhardt - daughter. Texas Senate .

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site