Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Herman Adams, Jr.

Herman Adams
Full Name: Herman Abel Adams, Jr.
Birth date: July 16, 1941
Death date: January 30, 1984

Terms of Service

  • House, 65th (1) (2) (3) (4) Legislature
    1/11/1977 - 1/10/1978
    Democrat
  • House, 64th Legislature
    1/14/1975 - 1/11/1977
    Democrat
  • House, 63rd Legislature
    1/9/1973 - 1/14/1975
    Democrat
(1) Jerry L. Clark, in special runoff election 3/21/1978, succeeded Herman Adams, Jr., resigned 1/10/1978. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Adams resignation letter 12/24/1977, effective 1/10/1978. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office .
(3) Jerry Clark oath of office 3/31/1978. First session was 65th 2nd Called Session. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order .
(4) Special election 2/18/1978, runoff 3/21/1978. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site