Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

John N. Leedom

John Leedom
Full Name: John Nesbett Leedom
Birth date: July 27, 1921
Death date: May 31, 2011

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 74th (1) (3) (8) (9) (10) Legislature
    1/10/1995 - 3/19/1996
    Republican
  • Senate, 73rd (2) (5) Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Republican
  • Senate, 72nd (7) Legislature
    1/8/1991 - 1/12/1993
    Republican
  • Senate, 71st & 70th Legislatures
    1/13/1987 - 1/8/1991
    Republican
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/10/1989.
  • Senate, 69th & 68th (4) Legislatures
    1/11/1983 - 1/13/1987
    Republican
  • Senate, 67th (6) Legislature
    1/13/1981 - 1/11/1983
    Republican
(1) In Senate, John J. Carona, in special election 6/1/1996, sworn 6/20/1996, succeeded John N. Leedom, resigned 3/19/1996. In House, Carolyn Galloway, in special election 11/5/1996, sworn 11/15/1996, succeeded John J. Carona, took oath of office as senator 6/20/1996. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(3) 74th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1995, pp. 75-76. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(4) 68th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/17/1983, p. 495. Drew 4-year term (also see message from President, p. 467). Senate Journal .
(5) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993) 1993.
(6) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1982 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators .
(7) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1992 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators .
(8) Carona did not resign House seat; it became vacant when he took Senate oath of office 6/20/1996. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office .
(9) State Senate, District 16, May 4, 1996 and runoff June 1, 1996. Texas Secretary of State - Sum of Official Tabulation for Special Election 1996.
(10) Leedom resignation date; Carona Senate oath of office date. Texas Senate, Secretary of the Senate .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named one of the 'Used Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1987.
  • Named 'Most Improved'. Best and Worst Legislators 1985.
  • Awarded one of 'Brotherhood Awards'. Best and Worst Legislators 1983.
  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators 1981.

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site