Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

L. DeWitt Hale

L. DeWitt Hale
Full Name: Louis DeWitt Hale
Birth date: June 10, 1917
Death date: February 20, 2018

Terms of Service

  • House, 65th (1) (4) Legislature
    1/11/1977 - 9/30/1978
    Democrat
  • House, 64th Legislature
    1/14/1975 - 1/11/1977
    Democrat
  • House, 63rd Legislature
    1/9/1973 - 1/14/1975
    Democrat
  • House, 62nd Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
  • House, 61st Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
  • House, 60th Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Democrat
  • House, 59th (3) Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • House, 57th Legislature
    1/10/1961 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
    Speaker Pro Tem, 3rd C.S., 1/17/1962.
  • House, 56th Legislature
    1/13/1959 - 1/10/1961
    Democrat
  • House, 55th Legislature
    1/8/1957 - 1/13/1959
    Democrat
  • House, 54th Legislature
    1/11/1955 - 1/8/1957
    Democrat
  • House, 53rd Legislature
    1/13/1953 - 1/11/1955
    Democrat
  • House, 46th (2) Legislature
    1/10/1939 - 12/14/1940
    Democrat
(1) Hale resigned 10/4/1978. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Hale resigned 12/14/1940. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Sworn 11/23/1964. Oaths of Office .
(4) Hale resignation letter dated 9/28/1978, effective midnight, 9/30/1978. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site