Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Chase Untermeyer

Chase Untermeyer
Full Name: Charles Graves "Chase" Untermeyer

Terms of Service

  • House, 66th (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    1/9/1979 - 1/13/1981
    Republican
  • House, 65th Legislature
    1/11/1977 - 1/9/1979
    Republican
(1) 67th Legislature - Roll of Members-Elect, 1/13/1981, pp. 2-9. Untermeyer was not sworn with 67th Legislature. House Journal .
(2) Ashley E. Smith, in special election 1/24/1981, sworn 1/27/1981, succeeded Charles G. Untermeyer, resigned 1/13/1981. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Special election 1/10/1981, runoff 1/24/1981. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site