Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

R.A. 'Bob' Gammage

R. A. 'Bob' Gammage
Full Name: Robert Alton "Bob" Gammage
Birth date: March 13, 1938
Death date: September 10, 2012

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 64th (1) (3) & 63rd (2) Legislatures
    1/9/1973 - 1/23/1976
    Democrat
  • House, 62nd Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
(1) In Senate, Eugene Jones, in special election 4/3/1976, sworn in 65th Legislature, succeeded Robert A. Gammage, resigned 1/23/1976. In House, J. L. Briscoe, in special election 4/3/1976, sworn 4/13/1976, succeeded Eugene Jones, resigned 1/31/1976. Briscoe did not serve in leg session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) 63rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/10/1973, pp. 12-13. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(3) Special election 2/28/1976, runoff 4/3/1976. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site