Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

D. Roy Harrington

D. Roy Harrington
Full Name: David Roy Harrington
Birth date: November 12, 1907
Death date: March 8, 2001

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 64th & 63rd (5) Legislatures
    1/9/1973 - 1/11/1977
    Democrat
  • Senate, 62nd (7) Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
  • Senate, 61st & 60th (4) Legislatures
    1/10/1967 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim 1st C.S., elected 7/3/1968.
  • Senate, 59th & 58th (6) Legislatures
    1/8/1963 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • House, 57th (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    1/10/1961 - 11/23/1962
    Democrat
  • House, 56th Legislature
    1/13/1959 - 1/10/1961
    Democrat
  • House, 55th Legislature
    1/8/1957 - 1/13/1959
    Democrat
(1) Opinion WW-1476 dated 11/15/1962 addresses terms of office for members of the House of Representatives. Newly-elected members may qualify for office and be entitled to a salary on the date the canvassing of the General Election returns is complete. Attorney General of Texas .
(2) "Senators-Elect Can't Take Oath, Draw Pay Till Jan. 8," Two newly-elected Jefferson County members took oath of office early, on 11/23/1962. "No [House] payroll place left" for Senator-elect Harrington. Dallas Morning News .
(3) "Wilson Opinion Awaited on Exact End of Terms" reports "a legislator can hold office until his successor has qualified or until 'the first of the year. . .'" State canvassing board to certify results of November election on 11/23/1962. Dallas Morning News .
(4) 60th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1967, p. 19. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(5) 63rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/10/1973, pp. 12-13. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(6) 58th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/9/1963, p. 16. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(7) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1972 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site