Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Kay Bailey

Kay Bailey
Full Name: Kathryn Ann "Kay" Bailey
Other surnames: Hutchison,

Terms of Service

  • House, 64th (1) Legislature
    1/1/1975 - 7/9/1976
    Republican
  • House, 63rd Legislature
    1/9/1973 - 1/14/1975
    Republican
(1) Brad Wright, in special election 8/14/1976, sworn 8/26/1976, succeeded Kathryn A. Bailey, resigned 7/9/1976. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • HUTCHISON, Kathryn Ann Bailey (Kay) (1943- ). Senator, TX. Biographical Directory of the U.S. Congress 1774-Present .
  • Photo and biographical sketch, Kathryn A. (Kay) Bailey (Hutchison), pp. 158-161. First Republican woman elected to Texas House, first Republican woman elected to statewide office (state treasurer, elected 1990), first woman U.S. Senator from Texas. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999 2000.
  • Name while in Texas Legislature: Kathryn A. Bailey. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
  • Oral history interview available in Oral History Collection, University of North Texas .
  • Biographical sketch and photos, "Sitting Pretty," August 1994, pp. 80-83, 100-105. Texas Monthly .
  • Hutchison, Kathryn Ann Bailey. Texas State Cemetery .
  • Senator Kay Bailey Hutchison. Biography: in 1993, elected as the first woman to represent Texas in the U.S. Senate. United States Senate .
LRL Home | View full site