Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Joe Hawn

Joe Hawn
Full Name: Joseph P. "Joe" Hawn
Birth date: May 8, 1915
Death date: November 22, 1973

Terms of Service

  • House, 63rd (1) Legislature
    1/9/1973 - 11/22/1973
    Democrat
  • House, 62nd Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
  • House, 61st Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
(1) John W. Bryant, in special election 1/26/1974, sworn in Constitutional Convention of 1974 on 1/29/1974, succeeded Joseph P. Hawn, died 11/22/1973. First session was 64th Regular. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

Photographs

LRL Home | View full site