Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

James J. Kaster

James Kaster
Full Name: James Jay "Jim" Kaster V
Birth date: July 4, 1933
Death date: July 22, 2005

Terms of Service

  • House, 65th (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    1/11/1977 - 9/1/1977
    Democrat
  • House, 64th Legislature
    1/14/1975 - 1/11/1977
    Democrat
  • House, 63rd Legislature
    1/9/1973 - 1/14/1975
    Democrat
  • House, 62nd Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
(1) Shirley L. Abbott, in special election 12/3/1977, sworn 12/15/1977, succeeded James J. Kaster, Jr., resigned 9/1/1977. Abbott served 65th 2nd Called Session only. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Kaster resignation letter dated 8/31/1977, effective noon, 9/1/1977. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office .
(3) Special election 11/8/1977, runoff 12/3/1977. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site