Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Leticia Van de Putte

Leticia Van de Putte
Full Name: Leticia Rosa Van de Putte
Other surnames: San Miguel,

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 84th (1) (2) (3) (9) & 83rd (5) Legislatures
    1/8/2013 - 3/4/2015
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/8/2013.
  • Senate, 82nd & 81st Legislatures
    1/13/2009 - 1/8/2013
    Democrat
  • Senate, 80th & 79th Legislatures
    1/11/2005 - 1/13/2009
    Democrat
  • Senate, 78th (6) Legislature
    1/14/2003 - 1/11/2005
    Democrat
  • Senate, 77th (7) Legislature
    1/9/2001 - 1/14/2003
    Democrat
  • Senate, 76th (4) (8) Legislature
    11/10/1999 - 1/9/2001
    Democrat
  • House, 76th (4) (8) Legislature
    1/12/1999 - 11/9/1999
    Democrat
  • House, 75th Legislature
    1/14/1997 - 1/12/1999
    Democrat
  • House, 74th Legislature
    1/10/1995 - 1/14/1997
    Democrat
  • House, 73rd Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Democrat
  • House, 72nd Legislature
    1/8/1991 - 1/12/1993
    Democrat
(1) Proclamation, 1/23/2015, ordering special runoff election in Senate District 26 on 2/17/2015 to serve remainder of unexpired term of Leticia Van de Putte. Governor Greg Abbott .
(2) Senator Leticia Van de Putte's letter to Governor Rick Perry, notice of intent to resign effective January 13, 2015, or serve until her successor is "duly qualified" under Texas Const. Art. 16, Sec. 17. Governor Rick Perry .
(3) Proclamation, 12/15/2014, ordering special election in Senate District 26 on 1/6/2015 to serve out unexpired term of Leticia Van de Putte. Governor Rick Perry .
(4) In Senate, Leticia R. Van de Putte, in special election 11/2/1999, sworn 11/10/1999, succeeded Gregory Luna, resigned 9/24/1999. In House, Michael Villarreal, in special election 2/12/2000, sworn 2/17/2000, succeeded Leticia R. Van de Putte, sworn as senator 11/10/1999. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(5) 83rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/23/2013, SR 36, pp. 81-82. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(6) 78th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/2003, SR 7, pp. 15-16. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(7) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2002 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators .
(8) Van de Putte did not resign House seat; it became vacant 11/10/1999 when she was sworn into Senate. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office .
(9) José Menéndez, in special election 1/6/2015, runoff 2/17/2015, sworn 3/4/2015, succeeded unexpired term of Leticia Van de Putte. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site