Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

R.C. 'Nick' Nichols

R. C. 'Nick' Nichols
Full Name: Robert C. "Nick" Nichols
Birth date: November 15, 1928
Death date: October 9, 2006

Terms of Service

  • House, 64th Legislature
    1/14/1975 - 1/11/1977
    Democrat
  • House, 63rd Legislature
    1/9/1973 - 1/14/1975
    Democrat
  • House, 62nd Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
  • House, 61st Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
  • House, 60th (1) (2) Legislature
    6/4/1968 - 1/14/1969
    Democrat
(1) Roy C. Nichols, in special election 5/14/1968, sworn 6/4/1968, succeeded Glenn Vickery, resigned 1/22/1968. First session was 60th 1st Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 6/4/1968. Oaths of Office .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

Photographs

Other Resources

  • First name Roy. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
  • Biographical sketch and descriptive summary of the R.C. Nichols papers. "Born November 15, 1928." University of Texas at Arlington Libraries .

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site