Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

James E. Nugent

James E. Nugent
Full Name: James Edward "Jim" Nugent
Birth date: June 24, 1922
Death date: July 17, 2016

Terms of Service

  • House, 65th (1) (3) (4) Legislature
    1/11/1977 - 1/3/1979
    Democrat
  • House, 64th Legislature
    1/14/1975 - 1/11/1977
    Democrat
  • House, 63rd Legislature
    1/9/1973 - 1/14/1975
    Democrat
  • House, 62nd Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
  • House, 61st Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
  • House, 60th Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Democrat
  • House, 59th Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • House, 58th (2) Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
  • House, 57th Legislature
    1/10/1961 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
(1) Gerald Geistweidt, in special election 2/3/1979, sworn 2/9/1979, succeeded James E. Nugent, resigned 1/3/1979. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office .
(3) Nugent resignation letter dated 12/15/1978, effective 1/3/1979. Declined election and will not qualify as a member of the House of Representatives of the 66th Legislature. Texas House of Representatives .
(4) Special election 1/6/1979, runoff 2/3/1979. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named one of 'The Best'. Best and Worst Legislators 1977.
  • Named 'Honorable Mention'. Best and Worst Legislators 1975.
  • Named one of 'The Worst'. Best and Worst Legislators 1973.

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site