Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Joseph F. Pentony

Joseph F. Pentony
Full Name: Joseph F. "Joe" Pentony
Birth date: May 27, 1938
Death date: November 22, 2005

Terms of Service

  • House, 64th (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    1/1/1975 - 1/31/1976
    Democrat
  • House, 63rd Legislature
    1/9/1973 - 1/14/1975
    Democrat
(1) Lance Lalor, in special election 4/3/1976, sworn 4/9/1976, succeeded Joseph F. Pentony, resigned 1/31/1976. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992 1992.
(2) Lance Lalor, in special election 4/3/1976, sworn 4/9/1976, succeeded Joseph F. Pentony, resigned 4/5/1976. Lalor's first session was 65th Regular. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Special election 2/28/1976, runoff 4/3/1976. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Photo and obituary, death date 11/22/2005. Earthman Funeral Directors and Cemeteries .
LRL Home | View full site