Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

John H. Poerner

John H. Poerner
Full Name: John Henry Poerner

Terms of Service

  • House, 63rd (6) Legislature
    1/9/1973 - 1/14/1975
    Democrat
  • House, 62nd (5) Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
  • House, 61st (1) (2) (3) (4) (7) (8) Legislature
    3/4/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Republican
(1) John Poerner, in special runoff election 2/27/1969, sworn 3/4/1969, succeeded David C. Howard, died 1/14/1969. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Republican John Poerner changed party to Independent after the election. Republicans and Other Non-Democrats in the Texas Legislature .
(3) Poerner referred to as Republican. "Texas GOP Chief Hails Poerner Win," 3/1/1969. San Antonio Express-News .
(4) Party listed as Independent on member card; original listing as Republican marked through. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office .
(5) 62nd Legislature - Democrat. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographies of Legislators 1947.
(6) 63rd Legislature - Democrat. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographies of Legislators 1947.
(7) 61st Legislature - Independent. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographies of Legislators 1947.
(8) 61st Legislature - Independent. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Mailing Addresses, House of Representatives, 56th, 59th-61st Legislatures 1958.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site