Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Bill Haley

Bill Haley
Full Name: James William "Bill" Haley

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 73rd (3) (4) Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Democrat
  • Senate, 72nd & 71st Legislatures
    1/10/1989 - 1/12/1993
    Democrat
  • House, 70th Legislature
    1/13/1987 - 1/10/1989
    Democrat
  • House, 69th Legislature
    1/8/1985 - 1/13/1987
    Democrat
  • House, 68th Legislature
    1/11/1983 - 1/8/1985
    Democrat
  • House, 67th Legislature
    1/13/1981 - 1/11/1983
    Democrat
  • House, 66th Legislature
    1/9/1979 - 1/13/1981
    Democrat
  • House, 65th (1) (2) (5) (6) Legislature
    3/1/1978 - 1/9/1979
    Democrat
(1) In Senate, Roy M. Blake, in special election 2/18/1978, took office 2/28/1978, succeeded Don G. Adams, resigned 12/31/1977. In House, James W. Haley, sworn 3/1/1978, succeeded Roy M. Blake, resigned 1/10/1978. (Haley's first session was 65th 2nd C.S.) Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 3/1/1978. Oaths of Office .
(3) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(4) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993) 1993.
(5) Bill Haley election date, 2/18/1978. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order .
(6) Haley elected State Representative District 4 in special election 2/18/1978. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site