Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Henry Sanchez

Henry Sanchez
Full Name: Henry D. Sanchez, Jr.
Birth date: May 15, 1931
Death date: February 25, 1995

Terms of Service

  • House, 63rd Legislature
    1/9/1973 - 1/14/1975
    Democrat
  • House, 62nd Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
  • House, 61st Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
  • House, 60th (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    12/7/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Democrat
(1) Henry Sanchez, in special election 12/2/1967, sworn 12/7/1967, succeeded Maurice S. Pipkin, resigned 8/31/1967. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 12/7/1967. Oaths of Office .
(3) Special election 11/11/1967, runoff 12/2/1967. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Obituary, 2/27/1995. Brownsville Herald .
  • Biographical sketch included in Tejano Struggle for Representation 2004.
  • List of unknown origin shows Sanchez was chosen Rookie (Freshman) of the Year, 61st Legislature. Cannot verify with another source. Vertical File .
LRL Home | View full site