Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

O.H. 'Ike' Harris

Ike Harris
Full Name: Orland Harold "Ike" Harris

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 73rd (4) (6) (9) Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Republican
    Dean of the Senate.
  • Senate, 72nd & 71st Legislatures
    1/10/1989 - 1/12/1993
    Republican
  • Senate, 70th & 69th Legislatures
    1/8/1985 - 1/10/1989
    Republican
  • Senate, 68th (3) Legislature
    1/11/1983 - 1/8/1985
    Republican
  • Senate, 67th (8) Legislature
    1/13/1981 - 1/11/1983
    Republican
  • Senate, 66th & 65th Legislatures
    1/11/1977 - 1/13/1981
    Republican
  • Senate, 64th & 63rd (5) Legislatures
    1/9/1973 - 1/11/1977
    Republican
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 5/28/1973.
  • Senate, 62nd & 61st Legislatures
    1/14/1969 - 1/9/1973
    Republican
  • Senate, 60th (1) Legislature
    11/21/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Republican
  • House, 58th (2) (7) Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Republican
(1) O.H. Harris, in special election 11/11/1967, took office 11/21/1967, succeeded George M. Parkhouse, died 8/24/1967. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 11/21/1962. Oaths of Office .
(3) 68th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/17/1983, p. 495. Drew 2-year term (also see message from President, p. 467). Senate Journal .
(4) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(5) 63rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/10/1973, pp. 12-13. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(6) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993) 1993.
(7) Republican. 1964-1965 edition, pp. 532-533. Texas Almanac and State Industrial Guide .
(8) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1982 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators .
(9) See the Fort Worth Star Telegram, 11/23/1992 ("For the first time in modern history, the dean of the Senate will be a Republican, Ike Harris of Dallas."). Texas Senate, Secretary of the Senate - Memo, January 8, 2002, 'Deans of the Texas Senate' 2002.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site