Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Joe Spurlock II

Joe Spurlock II
Full Name: Joe Spurlock II
Birth date: January 29, 1938
Death date: June 9, 2020

Terms of Service

  • House, 64th Legislature
    1/14/1975 - 1/11/1977
    Democrat
  • House, 63rd (1) (2) Legislature
    1/12/1973 - 1/14/1975
    Democrat
  • House, 62nd Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
(1) Not present at organization of the House 1/9/1973. Granted leave of absence due to illness 1/9/1973, with excused absences granted until further notice. HSR 10 wishing speedy recovery, p. 19. House Journal .
(2) Spurlock sworn 1/12/1973. Oaths of Office .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site