Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Sarah Weddington

Sarah Weddington
Full Name: Sarah Weddington
Other surnames: Ragle,

Terms of Service

  • House, 65th (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    1/11/1977 - 9/1/1977
    Democrat
  • House, 64th Legislature
    1/14/1975 - 1/11/1977
    Democrat
  • House, 63rd Legislature
    1/9/1973 - 1/14/1975
    Democrat
(1) Mary Jane Bode, in special election 12/10/1977, sworn 12/21/1977, succeeded Sarah R. Weddington, resigned 9/1/1977. First session was 65th 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Weddington resignation letter dated 9/2/1977, effective as of midnight, 9/1/1977. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office .
(3) Special election 11/8/1977, runoff 12/10/1977. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Photo and biographical sketch, Women Before the Courts and Roe v. Wade, pp. 122-125. Austin Lawyers: A Legacy of Leadership and Service 2005.
  • Photo and biographical sketch, Sarah Ragle Weddington, pp. 162-165. First woman from Austin and Travis County elected to the Texas House of Representatives. Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999 2000.
  • Oral history interviews available in Oral History Collection, University of North Texas .
  • Photo and biographical sketch, "Texas Government Insider," 10/24/2008. Strategic Partnerships, Inc. 2008.
  • Weddington, Sarah Ragle. Texas State Cemetery .
  • About Sarah Weddington. Includes Summary Bio, Early Years, Attorney Years, Campaign for Public Office, Legislative Years, General Counsel Years, White House Years, and Current Activities. Weddington Center .
LRL Home | View full site