Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Carl Parker

Carl Parker
Full Name: Carl A. Parker

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 73rd (7) (9) Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Democrat
  • Senate, 72nd & 71st Legislatures
    1/10/1989 - 1/12/1993
    Democrat
  • Senate, 70th & 69th Legislatures
    1/8/1985 - 1/10/1989
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/13/1987.
  • Senate, 68th (8) Legislature
    1/11/1983 - 1/8/1985
    Democrat
  • Senate, 67th (10) Legislature
    1/13/1981 - 1/11/1983
    Democrat
  • Senate, 66th & 65th Legislatures
    1/11/1977 - 1/13/1981
    Democrat
  • House, 64th Legislature
    1/14/1975 - 1/11/1977
    Democrat
  • House, 63rd (2) Legislature
    1/9/1973 - 1/14/1975
    Democrat
    Speaker Pro Tem, 6/18/1973.
  • House, 62nd Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
  • House, 61st Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
  • House, 60th Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Democrat
  • House, 59th Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • House, 58th (6) Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
  • House, 57th (1) (3) (4) (5) Legislature
    11/23/1962 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
(1) Opinion WW-1476 dated 11/15/1962 addresses terms of office for members of the House of Representatives. Newly-elected members may qualify for office and be entitled to a salary on the date the canvassing of the General Election returns is complete. Attorney General of Texas .
(2) Speaker Pro Tem, 6/18/1973. "Parker Speaker Pro Tem," 6/18/1973. Beaumont Enterprise .
(3) "Wilson Opinion Awaited on Exact End of Terms" reports "a legislator can hold office until his successor has qualified or until 'the first of the year. . .'" State canvassing board to certify results of November election on 11/23/1962. Dallas Morning News .
(4) "Senators-Elect Can't Take Oath, Draw Pay Till Jan. 8," House newcomers Carl Parker and Leroy Wieting took oath of office for the 58th Legislature early—on 11/23/1962—replacing D. Roy Harrington and Thomas Andrews before the end of the 57th. Dallas Morning News .
(5) "Senators-Elect Can't Take Oath, Draw Pay Till Jan. 8," Two newly-elected Jefferson County members took oath of office early, on 11/23/1962. "No [House] payroll place left" for Senator-elect Harrington. Dallas Morning News .
(6) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office .
(7) 73rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/25/1993, pp. 589-590. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(8) 68th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 3/17/1983, p. 495. Drew 2-year term (also see message from President, p. 467). Senate Journal .
(9) Due to redistricting litigation, entire Senate went up for reelection in 1994. See also Clips database, 4/6/1993 - 4/8/1993, Redistricting - Legislature; and Guide to 2001 Redistricting - Appendix A, 1990s Redistricting (Texas Legislative Council). Terrazas v. Slagle, 821 F.Supp. 1162 (April 5, 1993) 1993.
(10) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1982 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site