Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Don Cavness

Don Cavness
Full Name: Donald Word Cavness
Birth date: April 22, 1928
Death date: February 16, 1994

Terms of Service

  • House, 63rd (1) Legislature
    1/9/1973 - 6/11/1973
    Democrat
  • House, 62nd Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
  • House, 61st Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
  • House, 60th Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Democrat
  • House, 59th Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • House, 58th (2) Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
(1) Ronald D. Earle, in special election 7/17/1973, sworn 7/29/1973, succeeded Don W. Cavness, resigned 6/11/1973. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site