Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Ruben M. Torres

Ruben M. Torres
Full Name: Ruben M. Torres, Sr.
Birth date: November 1, 1929
Death date: November 23, 1989

Terms of Service

  • House, 65th (1) (2) (3) (4) Legislature
    1/11/1977 - 1/31/1978
    Democrat
  • House, 64th Legislature
    1/14/1975 - 1/11/1977
    Democrat
(1) Hector Uribe, in special runoff election 3/28/1978, sworn 4/7/1978, succeeded Ruben M. Torres, resigned 1/30/1978. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992 1992.
(2) Hector Uribe, in special runoff election 3/28/1978, sworn 4/7/1978, succeeded Ruben M. Torres, resigned 1/31/1978. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Torres resignation letter dated 1/24/1978, effective 1/31/1978. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office .
(4) 65th Legislature - Torres resigned 1/31/1978. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographies of Legislators 1947.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

  • Named one of the 'Used Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1977.
  • Named one of the 'Furniture'. Best and Worst Legislators 1975.

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Ruben Torres, birth date 11/1/1929, death date 11/23/1989. FamilySearch .
  • TORRES, RUBEN M., SR. Handbook of Texas Online .
LRL Home | View full site