Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

H.J. 'Doc' Blanchard

H.J. 'Doc' Blanchard
Full Name: Horace J. "Doc" Blanchard
Birth date: December 21, 1923
Death date: March 21, 1982

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 63rd (2) Legislature
    1/9/1973 - 1/14/1975
    Democrat
  • Senate, 62nd (5) Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
  • Senate, 61st & 60th (3) Legislatures
    1/10/1967 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, 1st C.S., elected 7/28/1969.
  • Senate, 59th (4) Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • Senate, 58th (1) Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
  • House, 56th Legislature
    1/13/1959 - 1/10/1961
    Democrat
  • House, 55th Legislature
    1/8/1957 - 1/13/1959
    Democrat
(1) 58th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/9/1963, p. 16. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(2) 63rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/10/1973, pp. 12-13. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(3) 60th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1967, p. 19. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(4) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1966 due to redistricting. Reapportionment of Senate districts occurred in the 59th Legislature, Regular Session (1965), ch. 324 (SB 547). Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators .
(5) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1972 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site