Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Jack Hightower

Jack Hightower
Full Name: Jack English Hightower
Birth date: September 6, 1926
Death date: August 3, 2013

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 63rd (1) Legislature
    1/9/1973 - 1/14/1975
    Democrat
  • Senate, 62nd (4) Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Regular Session, elected 1/12/1971.
  • Senate, 61st & 60th (2) Legislatures
    1/10/1967 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
  • Senate, 59th (3) Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • House, 53rd Legislature
    1/13/1953 - 1/11/1955
    Democrat
(1) 63rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/10/1973, pp. 12-13. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(2) 60th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1967, p. 19. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(3) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1966 due to redistricting. Reapportionment of Senate districts occurred in the 59th Legislature, Regular Session (1965), ch. 324 (SB 547). Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators .
(4) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1972 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, §3, Election and term of office of Senators .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site