Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Jim Wallace

Full Name: James Price Wallace
Birth date: April 8, 1928
Death date: April 17, 2017

Terms of Service

(1) In Senate, Lindon Williams, in special election 1/11/1975, sworn 1/14/1975, succeeded James P. Wallace, resigned 12/20/1974. In House, Anthony Polumbo, in special election 1/21/1975, sworn 1/23/1975, succeeded Lindon Williams, resigned 12/20/1974. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) 63rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/10/1973, pp. 12-13. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Texas Monthly's Best and Worst Legislators

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site