Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Hugo Berlanga

Hugo Berlanga
Full Name: Hugo Berlanga

Terms of Service

  • House, 75th (3) (7) (8) (9) Legislature
    1/14/1997 - 3/6/1998
    Democrat
  • House, 74th (5) Legislature
    1/10/1995 - 1/14/1997
    Democrat
  • House, 73rd Legislature
    1/12/1993 - 1/10/1995
    Democrat
  • House, 72nd Legislature
    1/8/1991 - 1/12/1993
    Democrat
  • House, 71st (2) Legislature
    1/10/1989 - 1/8/1991
    Democrat
    Speaker Pro Tem, 1/11/1989.
  • House, 70th Legislature
    1/13/1987 - 1/10/1989
    Democrat
    Speaker Pro Tem, 1/21/1987.
  • House, 69th Legislature
    1/8/1985 - 1/13/1987
    Democrat
    Speaker Pro Tem, 1/17/1985.
  • House, 68th Legislature
    1/11/1983 - 1/8/1985
    Democrat
    Speaker Pro Tem, 1/19/1983.
  • House, 67th (1) Legislature
    1/13/1981 - 1/11/1983
    Democrat
  • House, 66th (4) (6) Legislature
    1/10/1979 - 1/13/1981
    Democrat
  • House, 65th Legislature
    1/11/1977 - 1/9/1979
    Democrat
(1) Oath of office date not found in journal. Not present at organization of the House 1/13/1981, p. 4. Roll call votes blank or absence excused due to illness through 2/2/1981. Present for roll call vote on 2/3/1981, p. 361. House Journal .
(2) Speaker Pro Tem, 1/11/1989 - 3/16/1990. Corpus Christi Caller 1/12/1989, "Appointments aid education plan: S. Texas lawmakers named to key legislative positions." Legislative Clipping Service .
(3) Jaime Capelo, in special election 5/2/1998, sworn 5/13/1998, succeeded Hugo Berlanga, resigned 3/6/1998. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(4) Sworn 1/10/1979. Oaths of Office .
(5) Sworn 12/21/1994. Oaths of Office .
(6) Not present at organization of the House 1/9/1979. Sworn 1/10/1979 by Paul W. Nye, Chief Justice, Court of Civil Appeals for the Thirteenth Supreme Judicial District of Texas sitting at Corpus Christi. Oaths of Office .
(7) 75th Legislature - Berlanga resigned 3/6/1998. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographies of Legislators 1947.
(8) 75th Legislature - Capelo oath of office date. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order .
(9) May 1998 Special Election. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-Current .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Mentioned in MEXICAN AMERICAN LEGISLATIVE CAUCUS article. Handbook of Texas Online .
  • Biographical sketch, "Key Legislators Influence Dental Legislation," January 1995, p. 27. Texas Dental Journal .
  • Mentioned in "Politicos Conflictivos: Lawsuits, Kickbacks, and the Boogie Man Sink Corpus Christi Democrats Into Disarray," 1/30/2004. Texas Observer .
  • Photo and biographical sketch. Tribute to the Mexican American Legislators of Texas 1978.

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site