Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Henry Grover

Henry Grover
Full Name: Henry Cushing "Hank" Grover
Birth date: April 1, 1927
Death date: November 28, 2005

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 62nd & 61st Legislatures
    1/14/1969 - 1/9/1973
    Republican
  • Senate, 60th (3) (4) Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Republican
  • House, 59th (1) Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • House, 58th (2) Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
  • House, 57th Legislature
    1/10/1961 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
(1) Party switch from Democrat to Republican on 2/3/1966. Houston Post 2/4/1966, "Grover switches to the GOP, will run for state senator." Legislative Clipping Service .
(2) Sworn 11/24/1962. Oaths of Office .
(3) 60th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1967, p. 19. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(4) 1968-1969 edition - listed as Republican, p. 627. Texas Almanac and State Industrial Guide .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site