Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

David Ratliff

David Ratliff
Full Name: David Wade Ratliff
Birth date: April 20, 1912
Death date: March 21, 1995

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 62nd (2) (3) (4) Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 4/26/1972
    Democrat
  • Senate, 61st & 60th (9) Legislatures
    1/10/1967 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
  • Senate, 59th (10) Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • Senate, 58th (8) Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
  • Senate, 57th & 56th Legislatures
    1/13/1959 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 5/29/1961.
  • Senate, 55th & 54th (6) (7) Legislatures
    1/11/1955 - 1/13/1959
    Democrat
  • House, 53rd (5) Legislature
    1/13/1953 - 12/12/1954
    Democrat
  • House, 52nd Legislature
    1/9/1951 - 1/13/1953
    Democrat
(1) "Sen. David Ratliff Quits After Nepotism Charges," 4/27/1972. Resignation date 4/26/1972. Dallas Morning News .
(2) "Sen. Ratliff Resigns Post Over Hirings," 4/26/1972. Resignation date 4/26/1972. Dallas Times Herald .
(3) Bill Tippen, in special election 6/6/1972, sworn 6/14/1972, succeeded David W. Ratliff, resigned 4/25/1972. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992 1992.
(4) Bill Tippen, in special election 6/6/1972, sworn 6/14/1972, succeeded David W. Ratliff, resigned 4/26/1972. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(5) David Ratliff, in special election 12/11/1954, succeeded to unexpired term of Harley Sadler, died 10/14/1954. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(6) Moyne L. Kelly, in special election 1/8/1955, sworn 1/12/1955, succeeded David W. Ratliff, resigned 12/12/1954. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(7) 54th Legislature - Oath of Office Administered to Senators-elect, 1/11/1955, pp. 7-9. Senate Journal .
(8) 58th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/9/1963, p. 16. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .
(9) 60th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1967, p. 19. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(10) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1966 due to redistricting. Reapportionment of Senate districts occurred in the 59th Legislature, Regular Session (1965), ch. 324 (SB 547). Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • David Wade Ratliff, birth date 4/20/1912, death date 3/21/1995, interment in Willow Cemetery, Haskell, Haskell County. Find a Grave .

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site