Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Charles Wilson

Charles Wilson
Full Name: Charles Nesbitt "Charlie" Wilson
Birth date: June 1, 1933
Death date: February 10, 2010

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 62nd & 61st Legislatures
    1/14/1969 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim 4th C.S., elected 10/17/1972.
  • Senate, 60th (2) Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Democrat
  • House, 59th Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • House, 58th (1) Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
  • House, 57th Legislature
    1/10/1961 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
(1) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office .
(2) 60th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1967, p. 19. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site