Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Maurice Angly, Jr.

Maurice Angly, Jr.
Full Name: Maurice Angly, Jr.
Birth date: August 5, 1940
Death date: January 30, 2012

Terms of Service

  • House, 62nd Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Republican
  • House, 61st Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Republican
  • House, 60th (1) (2) (3) Legislature
    12/18/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Republican
(1) Maurice Angly, Jr., in special election 12/9/1967, sworn 12/18/1967, succeeded Pat Cain, resigned 9/30/1967. First session was 60th 1st Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 12/18/1967. Oaths of Office .
(3) District 39-2 special election was 11/11/1967, runoff 12/9/1967. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site