Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

J. A. Garcia, Jr.

J. A. Garcia, Jr.
Full Name: Joseph Alexander "Sporty" Garcia, Jr.

Terms of Service

  • House, 62nd (2) Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 7/31/1972
    Democrat
  • House, 61st Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
  • House, 60th (1) (3) Legislature
    5/27/1968 - 1/14/1969
    Democrat
(1) Joseph A. Garcia, in special election 5/14/1968, sworn 5/27/1968, succeeded William M. Rapp, resigned 2/13/1968. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Martin E. Garcia, in special election 9/16/1972, sworn 9/20/1972, succeeded Joseph A. Garcia, Jr., resigned 7/31/1972. Served 62nd 4th Called Session only. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Sworn 5/27/1968. Oaths of Office .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site