Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Forrest A. Harding

Forrest A. Harding
Full Name: Forrest Ashby Harding
Birth date: November 4, 1913
Death date: April 21, 1985

Terms of Service

  • House, 62nd Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
  • House, 61st Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
  • House, 60th Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Democrat
  • House, 59th Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • House, 58th (1) Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
  • House, 57th Legislature
    1/10/1961 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
(1) Sworn 11/19/1962. Oaths of Office .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • United States Army Air Corps, Major, World War II. "This admirable citizen then served his country as a distinguished member of the United States Army Air Corps for eight years; his tour of duty during World War II included service in China, Burma, and India, and he retired in 1947 with the rank of major." 69th Legislature, R.S., HR 514. Resolutions - Memorial .
  • 69th Legislature, R.S., HR 514. Resolutions - Memorial .

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Harding, Forrest Ashby. Texas State Cemetery .
  • United States Army Air Corps, Major, World War II. "In 1939, he joined the District of Columbia National Guard and was called into active duty in the U.S. Army Air Corps, where he served with the 121st Observation Squadron. In 1942, he attained the rank of Tech Sergeant and was recommended for Officer Candidate School (OCS). After attending OCS in Miami, Florida, he was commissioned a Second Lieutenant.
    On Christmas Day, 1942, Harding arrived in San Angelo, Texas, where he served as an engineering officer at the San Angelo Bombardier Base (Mathis Field). From San Angelo, he went on to serve in the China, Burma, India Theater as a Reclamation and Salvage Officer. He was based in Calcutta, India, and had the opportunity to meet Mahatma Ghandi. After the war, Harding returned to San Angelo and was assigned to Goodfellow Field, where he was discharged as a major in 1947." Texas State Cemetery .
LRL Home | View full site