Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Edmund E. Jones

Edmund E. Jones
Full Name: Edmund E. "Sonny" Jones, Jr.
Birth date: October 27, 1937
Death date: June 6, 1993

Terms of Service

  • House, 62nd Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Republican
  • House, 61st Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Republican
  • House, 60th (1) (2) (3) (4) Legislature
    12/15/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Republican
(1) Edmund E. Jones, in special election 12/11/1967, sworn 12/15/1967, succeeded Ira L. Kohler, died 5/24/1967. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992 1992.
(2) Edmund E. Jones, in special election 12/5/1967, sworn 12/15/1967, succeeded Ira L. Kohler, died 5/24/1967. First session was 60th 1st Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(3) Sworn 12/15/1967. Oaths of Office .
(4) Special election 11/11/1967, runoff 12/5/1967. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Photograph, "Where Are They Now? The Dirty Thirty," September 2001, p. 52. Texas Monthly .
LRL Home | View full site