Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

W.R. 'Bill' Archer

W. R. 'Bill' Archer
Full Name: William Reynolds "Bill" Archer, Jr.

Terms of Service

  • House, 61st (2) (4) Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Republican
  • House, 60th (1) (3) Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Democrat
(1) Party switch from Democrat to Republican on 12/7/1967. "State Rep. Archer to Switch Parties," 12/6/1967. Houston Post .
(2) Party listed as Republican on member card. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office .
(3) 60th Legislature, 1st Called Session and 61st Legislature - Republican. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Biographies of Legislators 1947.
(4) Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site