Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Rayford Price

Rayford Price
Full Name: William Rayford Price

Terms of Service

  • House, 62nd (1) Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
    Speaker 3/28/1972 - 1/9/1973.
  • House, 61st Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
  • House, 60th Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Democrat
  • House, 59th Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • House, 58th (2) Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
  • House, 57th Legislature
    1/10/1961 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
(1) W. Rayford Price succeeded Gus Mutscher, resigned 3/28/1972, as Speaker of the House the same day. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site