Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Will L. Smith

William L. Smith
Full Name: William Landrum "Will" Smith
Birth date: October 31, 1911
Death date: March 17, 1972

Terms of Service

  • House, 62nd (1) (2) Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 3/17/1972
    Democrat
  • House, 61st Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
  • House, 60th Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Democrat
  • House, 59th Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • House, 58th Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
  • House, 57th Legislature
    1/10/1961 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
  • House, 56th Legislature
    1/13/1959 - 1/10/1961
    Democrat
  • House, 55th Legislature
    1/8/1957 - 1/13/1959
    Democrat
  • House, 54th Legislature
    1/11/1955 - 1/8/1957
    Democrat
  • House, 53rd Legislature
    1/13/1953 - 1/11/1955
    Democrat
  • House, 49th Legislature
    1/9/1945 - 1/14/1947
    Democrat
  • House, 48th Legislature
    1/12/1943 - 1/9/1945
    Democrat
(1) J. Pike Powers, Jr., in special election 6/13/1972, sworn 6/19/1972, succeeded Will L. Smith, died 3/17/1972. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992 1992.
(2) J. Pike Powers, Jr., in special election 6/13/1972, sworn 6/15/1972, succeeded Will L. Smith, died 3/17/1972. Powers' first session was 62nd 3rd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Biographical sketch and portrait - In memoriam, volume 2, pp. 62-63. Men of Achievement in Texas 1972.
  • Smith, William Landrum. Texas State Cemetery .

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site