Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

James W. Stroud

J. W. Stroud
Full Name: James William Stroud
Birth date: June 4, 1914
Death date: October 7, 1980

Terms of Service

  • House, 62nd Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
  • House, 61st Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
  • House, 60th Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Democrat
  • House, 59th (1) Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
(1) Sworn 11/23/1964. Oaths of Office .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Obituary, "Funeral Scheduled for James Stroud," 10/9/1980, p. 50A. "After 15 years with the census bureau, Stroud retired to run for Texas House of Representatives. As a 4-term representative, he served as chairman of the elections committee and worked to introduce electronic voting to the state in 1969." Dallas Morning News .
  • James William Stroud, Sr., death date 10/7/1980. FamilySearch Texas Death Index, 1964-1998 .
  • Oral history interviews available in Oral History Collection, University of North Texas .
LRL Home | View full site