Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

J.E. Ward

J. E. Ward
Full Name: James Edward Ward
Birth date: November 2, 1901
Death date: July 27, 1975

Terms of Service

  • House, 62nd Legislature
    1/12/1971 - 1/9/1973
    Democrat
  • House, 61st Legislature
    1/14/1969 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
  • House, 60th Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 1/14/1969
    Democrat
  • House, 59th Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • House, 58th (3) Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
  • House, 57th Legislature
    1/10/1961 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
  • House, 56th (1) (2) (4) Legislature
    2/12/1960 - 1/10/1961
    Democrat
(1) James E. Ward, in special election 1/9/1960, succeeded Ted W. Myatt, resigned 10/17/1959. First session was 57th Regular Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 2/12/1960. Oaths of Office .
(3) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office .
(4) 62nd Legislature - Ward oath of office 1/9/1960. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office - Seniority Order .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

  • James Edward Ward, birth date 11/2/1901, death date 7/27/1975, interment in Georges Creek Cemetery, Georges Creek, Somervell County. Find a Grave .
LRL Home | View full site