Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Eddie Bernice Johnson

Eddie Bernice Johnson
Full Name: Eddie Bernice Johnson

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 72nd (2) Legislature
    1/8/1991 - 1/12/1993
    Democrat
  • Senate, 71st & 70th Legislatures
    1/13/1987 - 1/8/1991
    Democrat
  • House, 65th (1) (3) (4) Legislature
    1/11/1977 - 9/30/1977
    Democrat
  • House, 64th Legislature
    1/14/1975 - 1/11/1977
    Democrat
  • House, 63rd Legislature
    1/9/1973 - 1/14/1975
    Democrat
(1) Lanell Cofer, in special election 11/29/1977, sworn 12/8/1977, succeeded Eddie Bernice Johnson, resigned 9/30/1977. First session was 65th 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1992 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators .
(3) Johnson resignation letter dated 9/26/1977, effective 9/30/1977. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office .
(4) Special election 11/8/1977, runoff 11/29/1977. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Other Resources

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site