Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Lee Duggan

Lee Duggan
Full Name: Fitzhugh Lee Duggan, Jr.
Birth date: August 14, 1931
Death date: June 16, 2019

Terms of Service

  • House, 60th (1) (3) Legislature
    1/10/1967 - 8/31/1967
    Democrat
  • House, 59th Legislature
    1/12/1965 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • House, 58th (2) Legislature
    1/8/1963 - 1/12/1965
    Democrat
(1) Glenn Purcell, in special election 12/5/1967, sworn 12/13/1967, succeeded F. Lee Duggan, Jr., resigned 8/31/1967. Served 60th 1st Called Session only. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004 2005.
(2) Sworn 11/23/1962. Oaths of Office .
(3) Special election 11/11/1967, runoff 12/5/1967. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001 .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Photographs

Other Resources

LRL Home | View full site