Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Neveille Colson

Neveille Colson
Full Name: Esther Neveille Colson
Other surnames: Higgs,
Birth date: July 18, 1902
Death date: March 3, 1982

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 59th & 58th (1) Legislatures
    1/8/1963 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • Senate, 57th (3) Legislature
    1/10/1961 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
  • Senate, 56th & 55th Legislatures
    1/8/1957 - 1/10/1961
    Democrat
  • Senate, 54th & 53rd (2) Legislatures
    1/13/1953 - 1/8/1957
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 6/7/1955.
  • Senate, 52nd & 51st Legislatures
    1/11/1949 - 1/13/1953
    Democrat
  • House, 50th Legislature
    1/14/1947 - 1/11/1949
    Democrat
  • House, 49th Legislature
    1/9/1945 - 1/14/1947
    Democrat
  • House, 48th Legislature
    1/12/1943 - 1/9/1945
    Democrat
  • House, 47th Legislature
    1/14/1941 - 1/12/1943
    Democrat
  • House, 46th Legislature
    1/10/1939 - 1/14/1941
    Democrat
(1) 58th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/9/1963, p. 16. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(2) 53rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/1953, pp. 16-17. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(3) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1962 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Photographs

Other Resources

  • Photo and biographical sketch (Ester Neveille Higgs Colson). First woman to serve in both houses of the legislature. Relatives: Esther Neveille Higgs Colson - wife, Nall Colson - husband (divorced 1938). Capitol Women: Texas Female Legislators, 1923-1999 2000.
  • COLSON, ESTHER NEVEILLE HIGGS (1902-1982). Handbook of Texas Online .
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Women of the Texas Senate 2019.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Women of the Texas Senate 2017.

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site