Legislative Reference Library

Texas Legislators: Past & Present

Grady Hazlewood

Grady Hazlewood
Full Name: Grady Hazlewood
Birth date: August 18, 1901
Death date: April 1, 1989

Terms of Service

  • Senate, 61st & 60th (1) Legislatures
    1/10/1967 - 1/12/1971
    Democrat
  • Senate, 59th & 58th (3) Legislatures
    1/8/1963 - 1/10/1967
    Democrat
  • Senate, 57th (4) Legislature
    1/10/1961 - 1/8/1963
    Democrat
  • Senate, 56th & 55th Legislatures
    1/8/1957 - 1/10/1961
    Democrat
  • Senate, 54th & 53rd (2) Legislatures
    1/13/1953 - 1/8/1957
    Democrat
  • Senate, 52nd & 51st Legislatures
    1/11/1949 - 1/13/1953
    Democrat
    Senate President Pro Tempore, 1st C.S., elected 1/31/1950.
  • Senate, 50th & 49th Legislatures
    1/9/1945 - 1/11/1949
    Democrat
  • Senate, 48th & 47th Legislatures
    1/14/1941 - 1/9/1945
    Democrat
(1) 60th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/11/1967, p. 19. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(2) 53rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/14/1953, pp. 16-17. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(3) 58th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/9/1963, p. 16. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal .
(4) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1962 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators .

Biographical Notes and Resources

Selected Newspaper articles

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

Committee Information

LRL Home | View full site